New South Korean visa Requirements for Filipinos (March 2015)

How To / Wednesday, February 25th, 2015

The new requirements for Korean tourist visa effective March 1, 2015.

Before March 1, 2015

After March 1, 2015

1. Certificate of Employment

2. Bank Certificate

3. Income Tax Return copy

1. Certificate of Employment

– must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, address, office landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), e-mail address.

2. Bank Ceritificate

– must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)

3. Bank Statement

original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months

4. Income Tax Return copy

– with personal tin number

All documents must be issued within 3 months on the date of application.


For Philippine Passport holders:
59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS (free)
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

More than 90 days stay in Korea (not applicable for tourist visa)
Single Entry — PHP2,700.00
Multiple Entry — PHP4,050.00

American Passport holders — PHP2,025.00

Foreign nationals in the Philippines applying for a tourist visa — PHP1,800.00

*Fees may differ for some nationalites


Pin It

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *